Created with Sketch.
ANKA acknowledges the Traditional Owners of Country throughout Australia. 
This website may contain images and names of people who have passed away.

Board + Staff

The ANKA Board

ANKA is led by a strong all Indigenous Board made up of representatives from ANKA’s four regions (Arnhem Land, the Tiwi Islands, the Darwin/Katherine Region and the Kimberley). 

The Board meets face-to-face quarterly to plan, review and guide the strategic direction of the organisation, and holds a General Meeting (AGM) each year in November. Board positions are filled by bi-annual open elections.

The Board also leads four Regional General Meetings each year where they consult with and work alongside the ANKA membership to identify and report against the organisations key service and program priorities.

The ANKA Board is committed to intergenerational mentoring, succession planning and governance training. The 2019-20 board includes a mixture of genders and age groups and embodies outstanding continuity of service with the chair of the first all Indigenous board from 1995 Mr Tommy Ngarralja May, appointed as Special Advisor, and John Martin Tipungwuti who was on the board in 1995 returning.

The ANKA Board has developed long-term, committed relationships with community, government and industry partners, and is actively engaged in advocating for the needs and rights of its membership, regularly lobbying all levels of Government for representation and funding.

The current Chair of the ANKA Board, Djambawa Marawili AM, is one of six members of the Prime Minster’s Indigenous Advisory Council, and ANKA’s Board has been recognised for strong governance as a Reconciliation Australia Indigenous Governance Awards finalist.

Many of the ANKA board members are also chair’s or directors of their Art Centre boards and the ANKA board aims to actively model continuous strengthening of Indigenous leadership and strong governance. 

ANKA continues to work closely with the Office of the Registrar of Indigenous Corporations to support members and Art Centre staff taking part in governance training, including on-Country training for boards in Art Centres. 

Credits: All biography text has been collated from Directors themselves, their Art Centres and online material from Desert River Sea, Magabala Books and the Ngukurr Story Project. 

 

Board of Directors 2019—20

Djambawa Marawili AM

Chairman

Arnhem Land

Wukun Wanambi

Director

Arnhem Land

Lily Roy

Director

Arnhem Land

Johnny Warrkatja Malibirr

Stand-in Director

Arnhem Land

Jangu Nundhirribala

Treasurer

Darwin & Katherine

Kieren McTaggart

Director

Darwin & Katherine

Walter Rogers

Director

Darwin & Katherine

Anna Lewis

Stand-in Director

Darwin & Katherine

Dora Griffiths

Deputy Chair

Kimberley

Gabriel Nodea

Director

Kimberley

Lynley Nargoodah

Director

Kimberley

Maxine Charlie

Stand-in Director

Kimberley

Jedda Puruntatameri

Secretary

Tiwi Islands

Michelle Woody

Director

Tiwi Islands

John Martin Tipungwuti

Director

Tiwi Islands

Michelle Bush

Stand-in Director

Tiwi Islands

Special Advisors to the Board

Ngarralja Tommy May

Advisor

Kimberley

Ruth Nalmakarra

Advisor

Arnhem Land

ANKA Staff

Christina Davidson

CEO

Full Time

Belinda Foster

Operations Manager

Full-Time

Janet Parfenovics

Manager Special Initiatives

Full Time

Jonathon Saunders

Resource & Development Team

Part Time

Jeannie Heynatz

Resource & Development Team

Full Time (Fixed Term)

Stephen Abala

Resource & Development Team

Full Time (Fixed Term)

Dion Teasdale

Art Worker Extension Program Development Officer

Part-Time

Sharon Curran

Book Keeper

Part-Time

Sam Toy

Accountant